TTC 2020

Assembling Futures: Economy, Ecology, Democracy.

POSTPONEDPOSTPONED

Current Conference

Drew University has made the decision, like many other schools in the United States and around the world, to close as a preventative measure in response to the outbreak of COVID-19. The campus will be closing and moving to all online instruction, and all group meetings and conferences are cancelled through at least April 4th.

Therefore, the decision has been made to postpone this TTC. The steering committee discussed several options, including attempting a Zoom conference this weekend, but we want to do the quality of papers and ideas justice and are concerned that trying to move everything online in such a short amount of time would lose a lot of the ability for conversation that the in-person meeting offers.

We hope to be able to assemble in person sometime in the near future (perhaps the Fall), once we have a clearer sense of what the next few months will bring for Drew and for in person-meetings.

—-

The Drew University Graduate Division of Religion is pleased to announce its 19th Transdisciplinary Theological Colloquium to be held on March 14th and 15th, and corresponding Graduate Student Symposium on March 13th, 2020. The conversations will be centered around our conference theme: Assembling Futures: Economy, Ecology, Democracy.

What is the relationship of religion to economy, ecology, and democracy? In our fraught moment, what critical questions about democratic processes, ecosystems, and economic structures are in need of (dis)assembly? What possible futures might emerge from transdisciplinary work across these traditionally siloed scholarly areas of interest? By bringing together scholars in religious, theological, and biblical studies, this 19th Transdisciplinary Theological Colloquium seeks to activate perspectives urgently needed in assembling possible futures.

Participants: J. Kameron Carter, Gary Dorrien, Paulina Ochoa Espejo, Marion Grau, Catherine Keller, Hyo-Dong Lee, Kathryn Lofton, Marcia Pally, Jennifer Quigley, Joerg Rieger, Devin Singh, Kathryn Tanner.

Conference Schedule

All panels on each of the conference days will be held in Craig Chapel in Seminary Hall.
Key: (C) Convener; (P) Presenter; (R) Respondent.

Friday, March 13th

    • 12:45pm – Welcome Address
    • 1:00 to 2:20 pm – Student Panel Presentations 1
      • (C) Desmond Coleman
      • (P) Kelsey Wallace
      • (P) Sean Capener
      • (P) Hilary Floyd
      • (R) Julian Cook
    • 2:20 to 2:30 pm – Break
    • 2:30 to 4:00 pm – Student Panel Presentations 2
      • (C) Michael Anderson
      • (P) JD Mechelke
      • (P) Eunchul Jung
      • (P) O’neil Van Horn
      • (R) Lauren Sawyer
    • 4:00 to 4:10 pm – Break
    • 4:10 to 5:30 pm – Student Panel Presentations 3
      • (C) Émile Wayne
      • (P) Dan Siedell
      • (P) Jen Maidrand
      • (P) Hunter Bragg
      • (R) Wren Hillis
    • 5:30 to 6:45 pm – Dinner for all attendants will be available in the Commons
    • 7:00 to 10:00 pm – Evening Reception in the Atrium of Seminary Hall
Saturday, March 14th
  • 9:00 to 9:45 am – Welcome and Introductions
    • Dean Viera, Catherine Keller, and Jennifer Quigley
  • 9:45 to 10:45 am – Morning Panel 1
    • (C) Stephen Moore
    • (P) Kathryn Lofton
    • (R) Morrey Davis
  • 10:45 to 11:00 am – Break
  • 11:00 to 1:00 pm – Morning Panel 2
    • (C) Stephen Moore
    • (P) Marion Grau
    • (R) Laurel Kearns
    • (P) Paulina Ochoa-Espejo
    • (R) Kenneth Ngwa
  • 1:00 to 2:15 pm – Lunch for all attendants will be available in the Commons
  • 2:15 to 4:15 pm – Afternoon Panel
    • (C) Laurel Kearns
    • (P) Joerg Rieger
    • (R) Hanna Reichel
    • (P) J Kameron Carter
    • (R) Chris Boesel
  • 4:15 to 4:30 pm – Break
    • (C) Jennifer Quigley
    • (P) Marcia Pally
    • (R) Merel Visse
    • (P) Hyo-Dong Lee
    • (R) Elijah Prewitt-Davis
  • 6:30 to 8:00 pm – Dinner for all attendants will be available in the Commons
Sunday, March 15th
  • 9:00 to 10:00 am – Morning Panel 1
    • (C) Chris Boesel
    • (P) Catherine Keller
    • (R) Marian Ronan
  • 10:00 to 10:15 am – Break
  • 10:15 to 12:15 pm – Morning Panel 2
    • (C) Chris Boesel
    • (P) Devin Singh
    • (R) Melanie Johnson-DeBaufre
    • (P) Jennifer Quigley
    • (R) Tat-siong Benny Liew
  • 12:15 to 1:30 pm – Lunch for all attendants will be available in the Commons
  • 1:30 to 3:30 pm – Afternoon Panel
    • (C) Catherine Keller
    • (P) Kathryn Tanner
    • (R) Jan Rehmann
    • (P) Gary Dorrien
    • (R) Ed Baring
  • 3:15 to 3:45 pm – Closing Remarks
Scroll Upcss.php Scroll Up